Wabash River Conference

Several athletes were recent winners at the Wabash River Conference tennis match and track meet, and will be honored as members of the All-Conference team at the WRC Spring Banquet at the Beef House on June 9, according to a news release from the conference..

Girls Tennis

Team Champion — Covington

Coach — Terry Field

Grace Wright – Covington

Karsyn Engle – Covington

Emma Taylor – Covington

Haley Webb – Fountain Central

Lillie Fishero – Fountain Central

Chloe Rippy – South Vermillion

Lexy Gilman – South Vermillion

Livy Gilman – South Vermillion

Girls Track

Team champion — Seeger

Coach — Miles Stucky

100M Dash – Claire Kendrick – South Vermillion

200M Dash – Claire Kendrick – South Vermillion

200M Dash – Claire Kendrick – South Vermillion

800M Run – Nataleigh Yarborough – Seeger

1600M Run – Jennifer Romero – Seeger

3200M Run – Hadessah Austin – Seeger

100M Hurdles – Mickey Thomas – North Vermillion

300M Hurdles – Isabelle Puterbaugh – Seeger

4X100M Relay – Seeger — Emily Smith, Areria Ancil, Paige Laffoon, Isabelle Puterbaugh

4X400M Relay – Seeger — Areria Ancil, Allison High, Jennifer Romero, Avah Watson

4X800M Relay – Seeger — Allison High, Libby Smith, Avah Watson, Hadessah Austin

High Jump – Torie Williams – South Vermillion

Long Jump – Paige Laffoon – Seeger

Shot Put – Tycee Crabtree – North Vermillion

Discus Throw – Tycee Crabtree – North Vermillion

Boys Track

Team champion — Seeger

Coach — Miles Stucky

100M Dash – Joel Gooch – Parke Heritage

200M Dash – Joel Gooch – Parke Heritage

400M Dash – Gabe Coffman – Seeger

800M Run – Kolton Pearson — Seeger

1600M Run – Kolton Pearson – Seeger

3200M Run – Hayden Kler – Fountain Central

110M Hurdles – Dan Adams – Fountain Central

300M Hurdles – Dan Adams – Fountain Central

4X100M Relay – Seeger — Scott Smith, Rayce Carr, Ethan Hernandez, Peyton Chinn

4X400M Relay – Seeger — Gabe Coffman, Rayce Carr, Ethan Hernandez, Kolton Pearson

4X800M Relay – South Vermillion — Bryce MacLaren, Thomas Downing, Luke Bush, Braden Schimmel

High Jump – Savion Waddell – Covington

Long Jump – Gabe Coffman – Seeger

Shot Put – Joey Shew – South Vermillion

Discus Throw – Joey Shew – South Vermillion

Trending Food Videos