Baseball:

Benton Central 8, Tipton 2 – WP: Nick Fry

Benton Central 8, Lewis Cass 4 – WP: Justin Tucker

Clinton Prairie 13, Fountain Central 0 (5 inn)

McCutcheon 13, Benton Central 1 (6 inn)

North Central 10, North Vermillion 1

North Central 11, North Vermillion 1 (5 inn)

Parke Heritage 18, Fountain Central 3 (5 inn) – WP: C Davis

Parke Heritage 7, Fountain Central 5 – WP: L Gregg

Parke Heritage 17, North Vermillion 1 (5 inn) – WP: Christian Johnson

Parke Heritage 15, North Vermillion 3 (5 inn) – WP: Noble Johnson

Riverton Parke 18, Attica 0 (5 inn) – WP: Peyton Robins

Riverton Parke 15, Attica 5 (5 inn) – WP: Hunter Collings

Riverton Parke 4, Parke Heritage 0 – WP: Derek Lebron

Riverton Parke 7, North Putnam 5 (8 inn) – WP: Pierson Barnes

Seeger 15, Faith Christian 2 (5 inn) – WP: Cade Walker

Seeger 17, Tri-County 1 (5 inn) – WP: Nick Turner

Seeger 13, Tri-County 0 (5 inn) – WP: Khal Stephen

Southmont 17, Attica 1 (5 inn)

South Putnam 7, Parke Heritage 5

South Vermillion 12, Attica 0 (5 inn) – WP: Blake Boatman

South Vermillion 6, Attica 1 – WP: Easton Terry

South Vermillion 9, Covington 2 – WP: Drake Richardson

South Vermillion 11, Covington 0 (5 inn) – WP: Boatman

Terre Haute South 7, Covington 2

=====

Golf – Boys:

BI-COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

Team Scores: 1 – Fountain Central 389, 2 – Covington 393, 3 – Seeger 413, 4 – Attica 481

AT: Marlatt 114, Wellmaker 116, Alenduff 125, Jerkins 126, Madeville 133

CT: Potter 73 (medalist), McCarty 97, Royce 107, Holycross 116, Shumaker 131

FC: Keeling 93, York 94, Linville & Summers 101, Jackson 102

SE: Snoeberger 90, Lloyd 100, Hedgecock 109, Lemming 114, Clark 115

All-Bi-County (top 5): 1 – Potter 72, 2 – Snoeberger 90, 3 – Keeling 93, 4 – York 94, 5 – McCarty 97

=====

Softball:

Attica 4, Riverton Parke 3 – WP: Lanee Greenwood

Benton Central 10, Covington 5 – WP: Braelynn Hattendorf

Benton Central 9, Western 6 – WP: Megan Asher

Harrison 3, Benton Central 2

Fountain Central 18, North Montgomery 0 – WP: Kacey Kirkpatrick

Fountain Central 15, North Montgomery 6 – WP: Kirkpatrick

Lafayette Central Catholic 6, Seeger 5

North Central 8, North Vermillion 7

North Putnam 10, Riverton Parke 0 (6 inn)

North Vermilion 8, Riverton Parke 4 – WP: Emily Fitzwater

Parke Heritage 14, Fountain Central 2 (5 inn) – WP: Gabby Falls

Parke Heritage 12, Fountain Central 8 – WP: Emma Norman

Parke Heritage 15, Riverton Parke 14 – WP: Falls

Riverton Parke 5, Attica 4 – WP: Caeden Bennett

Seeger 19, Armstrong IL 6 (5 inn) – WP: Chloe Sheets

Seeger 18, South Newton 0 (5 inn) – WP: Sheets

Seeger 6, South Newton 0 – WP: Morgan Cooksey

South Putnam 5, Fountain Central 2

South Vermillion 5, Covington 0 – WP: unknown

South Vermillion 12, Covington 1 (5 inn) – WP: unknown

South Vermillion 8, Parke Heritage 1 – WP: unknown

South Vermillion 12, Parke Heritage 0 – WP: unknown

Terre Haute South 4, North Vermillion 3

West Vigo 14, Covington 3 (5 inn)

=====

Tennis – Girls:

Fountain Central 3, South Vermillion 2

1S: Chloe Rippy (SV) def Lillie Fishero 6-4, 6-4

2S: Haley Webb (FC) def Jessica Servis 6-0, 6-0

3S: Angela Gonzalez def Dree Wilson 6-0, 6-0

1D: Lexy & Livy Gilman (SV) def Paige Scheurich & Emily Jimenez 6-7(5), 6-1, 6-4

2D: Tyler Bowling & Marylee Muniz def Samantha Sexton & Hannah Servis 3-6, 6-3, 6-3

-----

Fountain Central 5, South Putnam 0

1S: Fishero def Clark 6-0, 6-0

2S: Webb def Jones 6-1, 6-0

3S: Angela Gonzalez def Hodge 6-2, 6-0

1D: Paige Scheurich & Emily Jimenez def Vemsko & Blaydes 6-2, 6-4

2D: Tyler Bowling & Marylee Muniz def Boswell & Newby 6-3, 6-2

-----

WABASH RIVER CONFERENCE SINGLES MEET – PRELIMS

Round 1:

Kaylee Brown (Seg) def Christa Garriott (A) 6-1, 6-1

Round 2:

#1 – Grace Wright (C) def Brown (Seg) 6-0, 6-0

#8 – Cassie Clark (PH) def Jessica Servis (SV) 6-0, 6-3

#4 – Addison Shrader (Seg) def Gillian Jeffers (PH) 6-0, 6-0

#5 – Haley Webb (FC) def Rheann Seward (A) 6-0,6 -0

#2 – Chloe Rippy (SV) def Angela Gonzalez (FC) 6-0, 6-0

#7 – Gwyn Stephen (Seg) def Halle Grady (Cov) 6-2, 6-0

#3 – Lillie Fishero (FC) def Olivia Branam (PH) 6-0, 6-1

#6 – Nai’a Pettit (C) def Shirley Kennedy (SV) 6-2, 6-0

Round 3:

#1 – Wright (C) def #8 – Clark (PH) – 6-0, 6-0

#5 – Webb (FC) def #4 – Shrader (Seg) 6-1, 6-0

#2 – Rippy (SV) def #7 – Stephen (Seg) 6-2, 6-2

#3 – Fishero (FC) def #6 – Pettit (C) 6-4, 6-2

Semifinals (Monday):

#1 – Wright (C) vs #5 – Webb (FC)

#2 – Rippy (SV) vs #3 – Fishero (FC)

Finals (Monday):

Winner of #1 vs #5 takes on winner of #2 vs #3

-----

WABASH RIVER CONFERENCE DOUBLES MEET – PRELIMS

Round 1:

Hannah Servis & Samantha Sexton (SV) def Ashlyn Simpson & Peyton Wilson (Seg) 6-2, 6-1

Hannah O’Brien & Kristin Wood (PH) def #5 Ella Peterson & Jordyn Riegle 6-0, 6-1

Tyler Bowling & Marylee Muniz (FC) def Daisy Goeppner & Cora Reynolds (C) 7-5, 1-6, 6-2

Round 2:

#1 – Karsyn Engle & Emma Taylor (C) def Servis & Sexton (SV) 6-0, 6-0

#4 – Paige Scheurich & Emily Jimenez (FC) def O’Brien & Wood (PH) 6-1, 2-6, 6-1

#2 – Lexy & Livy Gilman (SV) def Bowling & Muniz (FC) 6-3, 6-2

#3 – Jillian Gregg & Grace Ramsey (PH) def Madeline Hays & Ellen McDonald (Seg) 6-0, 6-0

Round 3:

#1 – Engle & Taylor (C) def #4 Scheurich & Jimenez (FC) 6-0, 7-5

#2 – Gilman & Gilman (SV) def #3 Gregg & Ramsey 6-1, 6-7(4), 6-0

Double – Championship (Monday)

#1 – Engle & Taylor (C) vs #2 Gilman & Gilman (SV)

=====

Trending Food Videos