Baseball:

Attica 15, Traders Point 4 – WP: not listed

Attica 12, North Vermillion 6 – WP: Zack Black

Attica 19, North Vermillion 15 – WP: Christian Bossaer

Benton Central 19, Fountain Central 10 – WP: Landon Brighton

Benton Central 10, West Lafayette 9 – WP: Nick Fry

Benton Central 6, Crawfordsville 3 – WP: Fry

Crawfordsville 6, Covington 3

Fountain Central 23, Covington 4 (5 inn) – WP: Lukas Miller

Fountain Central 3, Covington 2 – WP: Luke Foxworthy

Lebanon 12, Fountain Central 1 (5 inn)

North Montgomery 8, Parke Heritage 7

Riverton Parke 16, Clay City 3 (5 inn) – WP: Pierson Barnes

Seeger 19, Frontier 0 (5 inn) – WP: Christian Holland (no hitter)

Seeger 11, South Vermillion 1 (6 inn) – WP: Khal Stephen (15 Ks)

Seeger 8, South Vermillion 1 – WP: Nick Turner

Shakamak 12, Riverton Parke 7

South Vermillion 15, North Vermillion 5 (6 inn) – WP: Dallas Craft

South Vermillion 9, Clay City 7 – WP: Drake Richardson

South Vermillion 17, South Knox 6 (5 inn) – WP: John Smith

Terre Haute North 7, Parke Heritage 5

West Lafayette 14, Benton Central 7

=====================================================================================

Football:

Seeger head coach Herb King – selected to the Indiana Football Hall of Fame.

Record across 30 years: 184-141, 4 sections, 2 regionals, 1 semi-state

Coached 28 All-State players

Head coach at North Putnam, South Decatur, Rockville and Seeger

Starter on Tippecanoe Valley 1979 Class 1A state championship team

=====================================================================================

Golf – Boys:

NORTH MONTGOMERY 190, COVINGTON 197 – individual scores not given

FOUNTAIN CENTRAL 196, SEEGER 203

FC: Summers 45, Keeling 48, York 51, Jackson 52, Linville 54, Payne 59

S: Snoeberger 40, Lloyd 53, Hedgecock 54, Leming 56, Girdler 61, Clark 64

=====================================================================================

Softball:

Attica 9, North Vermillion 7 – WP: Lanee Greenwood

Benton Central 13, North Newton 8 – WP: Kimberly Cummings

Benton Central 14, Twin Lakes 6 – WP: Megan Asher

Benton Central 14, Twin Lakes 3 – WP: Cummings

Clinton Prairie 9, Attica 0

Covington 7, Fountain Central 6 – WP: Briley Peyton

Covington 10, Crawfordsville 6 – WP: Peyton

Faith Christian 7, Attica 1

North Putnam 15, Fountain Central 1 (5 inn)

North Vermillion 6, Dugger Union 4 – WP: Emily Fitzwater

North Vermillion 15, Attica 0 – WP: Fitzwater (no hitter)

Riverton Parke 14, Crawfordsville 12 – WP: not listed

Seeger 10, Frontier 0 (5 inn) – WP: Chloe Sheets

Southmont 11, Covington 1 (6 inn) – WP: Landon Brighton

Southmont 9, Riverton Parke 1

South Vermillion 5, Seeger 0 – WP: Makenzie Mackey

South Vermillion 9, North Vermillion 2 – WP: Mackey

Terre Haute North 17, Parke Heritage 5 (6 inn)

=====================================================================================

Tennis – Girls:

Covington 4, Parke Heritage 1

1S: Grace Wright (C) def Cassie Clark 6-0, 6-0

2S: Nai’a Pettit (C) def Olivia Branam 6-3, 6-2

3S: Gillian Jeffers (PH) def Amber Cruser 6-0, 6-2

1D: Karsyn Engle & Emma Taylor (C) def Jillian Gregg & Grace Ramsey 6-2, 6-2

2D: Daisy Goeppner & Cora Reynolds (C) def Hannah O’Brien & Kristen Wood 7-5, 6-3

_____________________________________________________________________________________

Covington 5, Attica 0

1S: Wright def Rheann Seward 6-0, 6-0

1D: Engle & Taylor def Ella Peterson & Jordyn Riegle 6-0, 6-0

2-singles, 3-singles and 2-doubles were forfeits.

____________________________________________________________________________________

Covington 4, Benton Central 1

1S: Wright (C) def Jenna Fleming 6-0, 6-0

2S: Pettit (C) def Kinlyn Yadon 6-2, 6-3

3S: Amsley Harrell (BC) def Halie Grady 6-3, 6-0

1D: Engle & Taylor (C) def Lily Cobb & Emma Besse 6-2, 6-2

2D: Goeppner & Reynolds (C) def Paige Creek & Rachel Tolen 6-1, 7-5

_____________________________________________________________________________________

Fountain Central 5, Seeger 0

1S: Lillie Fishero def Addison Shrader 6-3, 6-1

2S: Haley Webb def Gwyn Stephen 6-0, 6-1

3S: Angela Gonzalez def Kaylee Brown 6-0, 6-0

1D: Paige Scheurich & Emily Jimenez def Ellen McDonald & Ashlyn Simpson 6-0, 6-0

2D: Tyler Bowling & Marylee Muniz def Carly Cunningham & Madeline Hays 6-1, 6-3

BI-COUNTY TOURNAMENT

Team scores: 1 – Covington 15, 2 – Fountain Central 14, 3 – Seeger 5, 4 – Attica 1

Position championship:

1S: Wright (C) def Fishero (FC) 6-4, 6-2

2S: Webb (FC) def Pettit (C) 6-2, 6-1

3S: Gonzalez (FC) def Brown (S) 6-1, 6-3

1D: Engle & Taylor (C) def Jimenez & Scheurich (FC) 6-1, 6-1

2D: Goeppner & Reynolds (C) def Bowling & Muniz (FC) 6-3, 6-1

=======================================================

Track – Boys:

CRAWFORDSVILLE 90.5, SEEGER 49, FOUNTAIN CENTRAL 47, NORTH MONTGOMERY 41.5

Individual results (1st and WRC only):

100m: 1 — Willis (Cvl) 11.27, 2 – Ethan Hernandez (S) 11.34, 3 – Layen Lynch (FC),

10 – Nate Reynolds (S), 11 – Conner Heidenreich (S)

200m: 1 – Pittman (NM) 23.33, 3 – Lynch (FC), 9 – Reynolds (S), 10 – Heidenreich (S)

400m: 1 – Pittman (NM) 55.07, 2 – Hernandez (S), 5 – Gabe Coffman (S)

800m: 1 – Hutchison (Cvl) 2:21.67, 2 – Kolten Pearson (S) 2:23.12, 5 – Nathan Solomon (FC),

9 – Gus Frasch (S), 10 – Jonevin Laswell (S), 11 – Hadden Eller (S)

1600m: 1 – Hutchison (Cvl) 5:17.62, 2 – Hayden Kler (FC) 5:19.14, 4 – Konner Brenner (S),

8 – Solomon (FC), 10 – Dan Adams (FC), 11 – Dontae Taylor (S), 14 – Eli Davis (FC),

15 – Laswell (S), 16 – Eller (S)

3200m: 1 – Miller (Cvl) 11:14.75, 2 – Kler (FC) 11:17.81, 6 – Ethan Guminski (S), 7 – Justin Butts (FC),

8 – Solomon (FC), 9 – D Adams (FC), 14 – Dylan Zak (S)

110H: 1 – Lynas (Cvl) no time given, 2 – D Adams (FC), 3 – Luke Adams (FC), 5 – Jesse Smith (S),

8 – Peyton Chinn (S). No position given: Butts (FC), Elijah Reynolds (S)

300H: 1 – D Adams (FC) 46.04, 2 – L Adams (FC) 46.56, 4 – J Smith (S), 8 – Chinn (S),

9 – Cody Waling (S), 10 – Butts (FC), 13 – Reynolds (S)

4x100R: 1 – Crawfordsville-A 47.1, 2 – Fountain Central, 3 – Seeger, 7 – Seeger-B

4x400R: 1 – Crawfordsville-A 3:45.78, 2 – Fountain Central, 4 – Seeger, 6 – Seeger-B

4x800R: 1 – Crawfordsville-A 9:33.88, 2- Fountain Central, 5 – Seeger

Discus: 1 – Schroeter (Cvl) 139-00, 2 – Brock Thomason (S), 3 – Tytus Lathrop (S), 9 – Gage Zenor (S),

10 – Justin Allison (S), 12 – Logan Linton (S), 13 – Alex Childers (S), 15 – Butts (FC), 16 – Davis (FC)

High Jump: 1 – Lynas (Cvl) 5-10, 2 – Coffman (S), 3 – Scott Smith (S), 5 – Owen Snedeker (S)

Long Jump: 1 – Coffman (S) 20-02.50, 2 – S Smith (S), 4 – Austin Pickett (FC), 9 – Hernandez (S),

10 – Isaac Gayler (FC)

Shot Put: 1 – Schroeter (Cvl) 39-10.00, 2 – Thomason (S), 8 – Chinn (S), 9 – Carter Marshall (S),

10 – Owen Smith (S), 11 – Hunter Frodge (S), 13 – Eli Davis (FC), 14 – Ryley Nern (S)

___________________________________________________

COVINGTON INVITATIONAL – non-scoring meet

Teams participating: Attica, Covington, Fountain Central, North Montgomery, North Vermillion, Seeger

Individual results (1st and WRC):

100m: 1 – Hernandez (FC) 11.49, 2 – Rico Mandolini (C), 3 – Owen Burns (NV), 6 – Evan Naylor (NV),

DQ: Nate Reynolds (S)

100m frosh: 1 – Dylan Clevenger (A) 11.43 (meet record in prelim, old record 11.50, Scott Simmons,

Crawfordsville, 1985), 2 – Averey Powell (A), 4 – Whylee Goulding (C), 6 – Logan McClimans (A),

7 – Austin Bechtold (C), 8 – Heidenreich (S)

200m: 1 – Rayce Carr (S) 22.84, 2- Mandolini (C), 3 – L Adams (FC), 4 – Alex Black (C), 5 – Powell (A),

7 – Thomason (S), 10 – Ethan Streuer (C), 11 – Clevenger (A), 12 – Reynolds (S), 13 – McClimans (A)

400m: 1 – Coffman (S) 55.88, 2 – Coye Ferguson (C), 3 – Black (C), 4 – Cody Tryon (NV),

6 – Heidenreich (S). DQ: Ethan Mellady (FC)

800m: 1 – Hernandez (FC) 2:14.71, 2 – Pearson (S) 2:14.99, 3 – Bradley Lewsader (C),

5 – Mason Duprey (C), 6 – Gage Greeson (A), 8 – Solomon (FC). DQ: Toney Tucker (NV)

1600m: 1 – Pearson (S) 5:00.22, 3 – Kler (FC), 4 – Burke Tuggle (A), 7 – D Adams (FC),

8 – Solomon (FC), 9 – Greeson (A), 10 – Blake Bova (C), 11 – Wyatt Woodrow (C), 12 – Tucker (NV),

13 – Frasch (S)

1600m frosh: 1 – Brenner (S) 5:16.25. DQ: Zak (S)

3200m: 1 – McCartney (NM) 11:02.83, 2 – Kler (FC), 3 – Tuggle (A), 4 – Butts (FC), 5 – Solomon (FC),

DQ: Bova (C)

110H: 1 – D Adams (FC) 16.91, 2 – L Adams (FC), 4 – Nick Ferati (C), 6 – J Smith (S),

7 – E Reynolds (S), 8 – Ray Allen Townsend (A)

300H: 1 – D Adams (FC) 42.68, 4 – J Smith (S), 5 – Butts (FC), 6 – Waling (S), 8 – Townsend (A),

9 – Ferati (C), 10 – Brian Karrfalt (C) [possible errors in times and positions listed]

4x100R: 1 – Seeger (Hernandez, Carr, Heidenreich, Owen Snedeker) 47.41,

2 – FC (D Adams, L Adams, Gayler, Pickett), 3 – NV (Carter Edney, Naylor, Burns, Tryon),

5 – Cov (Streuer, Luke Hanson, Goulding, Ferati)

4x400R: 1 – Seeger (Pearson, Coffman, Hernandez, Brenner) 3:45.43,

2 – FC (L Adams, Davis, Mellady, Pickett), 3 – Cov (Mandolini, Black, Lewsader, Ferguson),

5 – Attica (Braeden Haddock, Townsend, Clevenger, McClimans)

4x800R: 1 – FC (Gayler, Kler, Mellady, Pickett) 9:19.84, 2 – Cov (Bova, Duprey, Lewsader, Woodrow),

4 – Seeger (Taylor, Waling, Frasch, Zak)

Discus: 1 – Thomason (S) 113-04, 2 – Jeremiah Ziebart (NV), 3 – Wolber (S), 4 – Haddock (A),

5 – Matthew Jackson (NV), 6 – Sam Christoff (C), 7 – Edney (NV), 8 – Zenor (S),

11 – Andrew Boyd (C), 13 – Kaleb Parkhurst (C)

High Jump: 1 – Savion Waddell (C) 5-08.00, 2 – Lewsader (C). No height: Butts (FC), Coffman (S)

Long Jump: 1 – Coffman (S) 18-00.00, 2 – Pickett (FC), 3 – Mandolini (C), 5 – Naylor (NV),

6 – Gayler (FC), 9 – Clevenger (A), 10 – Streuer (C), 11 – Townsend (A), 12 – Ferati (C),

13 – Burns (NV), 14 – Greeson (A)

Shot Put: 1 – Atticus Blank (NV) 40-10.00, 2 – Edney (NV), 3 – Jackson (NV), 4 – Haddock (A),

5 – Christoff (C), 6 – Thomason (S), 8 – Hanson (C), 9 – Wolber (S). DQ: Boyd (C)

=======================================================

Track – Girls:

SEEGER 108, NORTH MONTGOMERY 68, CRAWFORDSVILLE 51, FOUNTAIN CENTRAL 0

Individual results (1st and WRC only):

100m: 1 – Williamson (Cvl) 13.05, 2 – Areria Ancil (S) 13.15, 4 – Emily Smith (S), 8 – Abby Monroe (S),

9 – Gracie Garrison (S)

200m: 1 – Ancil (S) 28.03, 2 – Paige Laffoon (S), 8 – Monroe (S), 11 – Garrison (S)

400m: 1 – McClaskey (NM) 1:05.23, 2 – Allison High (S) 1:06.31

800m: 1 – High (S) 2:37.81, 2 – Avah Watson (S), 5 – Lauren McBride (S), 7 – Emma Hays (S),

9 – Courtney Sims (FC), 10 – Jenny Velazquez (S), 11 – Whitney Wilson (S)

1600m: 1 – Hadessah Austin (S) 5:47.82, 2 – Libby Smith (S), 7 – Hays (S), 8 – Sims (FC),

10 – Velazquez (S), 11 – Kenli Hetrick (S)

3200m: 1 – Dessie Austin (S) 12:27.26, 7 – Leah Kirkpatrick (S), 8 – Hetrick (S)

100H: 1 – Campbell (NM) 17.35, 2 – Izzi Puterbaugh (S), 4 – Berlyn Guminski (S), 5 – Abby Barger (S),

7 – Allyson Thornsbrough (S), 8 – Joey Salts (S)

300H: 1 – Puterbaugh (S) 55.06, 4 – Barger (S), 6 – Thornsbrough (S), 7 – B Guminski (S)

4x100R: 1 – Crawfordsville 56.66, 2 – Seeger-A 56.83, 4 – Seeger-B

4x400R: 1 – Seeger-A 4:31.47, 5 – Seeger-B

4x800R: 1 – Seeger 11:36.56

Discus: 1 – Rice (NM) 85-03, 3 – Saige Knosp (S) 81-02, 4 – Kendal Knosp (S), 6 – Abby Clem (S),

12 – Natalie Warrick (S), 13 – Garrison (S), 14 – Mary Greene (S)

High Jump: 1 – Laffoon (S) 4-06, 3 – Abby Moore (S), 5 – McBride (S), 6t – Salts (S)

Long Jump: 1 – Laffoon (S) 15-01.50, 3 – Moore (S), 6 – Salts (S)

Shot Put: 1 – S Knosp (S) 28-01.50, 3 – K Knosp (S), 8 – Greene (S), 9 – Kirkpatrick (S),

13 – Warrick (S)

___________________________________________________

COVINGTON INVITATIONAL – non-scoring meet

Teams participating: Attica, Covington, Fountain Central, North Montgomery, North Vermillion, Seeger

Individual results (1st and WRC):

100m: 1 – McClaskey (NM) 12.94, 2 – Ancil (S) 13.00 (tied frosh 100 record but ran varsity race),

4 – Savannah Pollard (NV), 5 – Kenzi Richardson (C), 6 – Megan Davis (NV), 7 – Moore (S),

8 – Monroe (S), 9 – Chloe Briles (A)

100m frosh: 1 – E Smith (S) 13.41, 2 – Maddie Stamper (A), 3 – Greta Smith (C), 5 – Garrison (S),

7 – Salts (S)

200m: 1 – McClaskey (NM) 28.09, 2 – Laffoon (S), 3 – Ancil (S), 5 – E Smith (S), 6 – Sierra Krepton (C),

7 – Pollard (NV), 8 – G Smith (C), 9 – Lexi Slider (C), 10 – Briles (A), 11 – Stamper (A)

400m: 1 – McClaskey (NM) 1:05.84, 3 – Watson (S), 5 – Lauren Vale (C), 6 – Ettie Myers (NV).

DQ: Therin Holland (C)

800m: 1 – High (S) 2:28.02 (meet record, old record 2:31.00, Beth Wilkinson, Southmont, 1985),

2 – Austin (S), 4 – Kirkpatrick (S), 5 – Sims (FC), 6 – Bernadette Goeppner (C), 9 – Erica Estes (C).

DQ: Lilly Ramirez (C).

1600m: 1 – High (S) 5:40.59, 4 – Sims (FC), 6 – Isabella Lynch (C)

1600m frosh: 1 – Austin (S) 5:30.44 (meet record, old record 5:39.00, Brittany Fletcher, 2010),

Austin beat the varsity meet record of 5:34.50, Cammie Servies, Southmont, 1985),

2 – Autumn Vore (NV)

3200m: 1 – Natalie Yarborough (S) 13:14.62, 3 – McBride (S), 4 – Hays (S),

5 – Rachel Hazelwood (NV)

100H: 1 – Campbell (NM) 17.09, 2 – Mikayla Thomas (NV), 3 – Ashlyn Livengood (C),

4 – Puterbaugh (S), 5 – Megan Cain (NV), 7 – Barger (S), 8 – Thornsbrough (S),

10 – Ana Arizmendi (A). DQ: Adison Garland (C)

300H: 1 – Puterbaugh (S) – no time, 3 – Livengood (C), 6 – B Guminski (S), 7 – Barger (S),

8 – Arizmendi (A). DQ: Garland (C)

4x100R: 1 – Seeger (Puterbaugh, Laffoon, Ancil, E Smith) 53.87,

2 – NV (Thomas, Davis, Cain, Pollard), 4 – Cov (Richardson, Krepton, Livengood, G Smith)

4x400R: 1 – Seeger (High, Watson, Ancil, Austin) 4:34.16, 3 – Cov (Goeppner, Holland, Slider, Vale),

DQ: NV (Davis, Pollard, Vale, Lauren Ellis)

4x800R: 1 – Seeger (B Guminski, McBride, Watson, Yarborough) 11:14.68,

3 – Cov (Holland, Ramirez, Goeppner, Lynch)

Discus: 1 – Rice (NM) 90-11, 2 – Brookelyn Brown (NV), 3 – Ellis (NV), 6 – Clem (S), 7 – Goeppner (C),

8 – Rachel Smith (A), 9 – Kirkpatrick (S). DQ: Tycee Crabtree (NV) & Jamyra Johnson (A)

High Jump: 1 – Laffoon (S) 4-10 est., 2 – Slider (C), 3t – Moore (S). No height: Salts (S)

Long Jump: 1 – Laffoon (S) 14-06.50, 2 – Moore (S), 4 – Stamper (A), 5 – Thomas (NV), 6 – Vale (C),

7 – Davis (NV), 8 – Richardson (C), 9t – Briles (A) & Holland (C), 11 – Cain (NV), 13 – Arizmendi (A),

14 – Salts (S)

Shot Put: 1 – Crabtree (NV) 27-10.00, 2 – Braylee Brown (NV), 3 – R Smith (A), 7 – Kirkpatrick (S),

8 – Clem (S), 9 – Brookelyn Brown (NV). DQ: Johnson (A), Krepton (C), Richardson (C)

Trending Food Videos