Basketball – Boys:

Covington 63, Riverton Parke 49

Covington 58, West Lafayette 53

Kankakee Valley 58, Benton Central 29

Parke Heritage 81, North Vermillion 33

Riverton Parke 67, White River Valley 52

Sheridan 51, Fountain Central 41

Southmont 57, Seeger 29

Tri-County 58, North Vermillion 36

Twin Lakes 59, Benton Central 51

West Vigo 60, Riverton Parke 39

Postponed:

Seeger at South Vermillion

TH North at South Vermillion

Basketball – Girls:

Benton Central 55, Western 44

Clinton Central 64, Covington 48

Clinton Prairie 38, Seeger 30

Fountain Central 39, Indiana Deaf 23

Fountain Central 49, Western Boone 37

Fountain Central 42, Clinton Central 33

Fountain Central 53, South Newton 37

North Central (Farmersburg) 81, South Vermillion 33

North Vermillion 49, Riverton Parke 36

North Vermillion 52, Faith Christian 50

Parke Heritage 54, West Vigo 48

Parke Heritage 58, North Putnam 50

Parke Heritage 65, Riverton Parke 42

Rossville 37, Covington 36

Southmont 41, North Vermillion 35

Southmont 45, Riverton Parke 31

Th North 64, South Vermillion 17

TH South 50, South Vermillion 43

Postponed:

Attica at Lafayette Central Catholic

Swimming – Boys:

ATTICA 124, NORTH MONTGOMERY 83 – 1st and Attica listed

Diving: 1 – Sheetz (NM) 80.75

50 free: 1 – Hunter Smith (A) 26.05, 2 – Moses Ray (A)

100 free: 1 – Burget (NM) 56.55, 2 – Ray (A), 3 – Caiden Jeffries (A)

100 fly: 1 – Smith (A) 1:07.49

100 back: 1 – Elliott Rosswurm (A) 1:11.20, 2 – Jeffries (A)

100 breast: 1 – Noah Blankenship (A) 1:25.38, 2 – Reed Goodwin (A)

200 free: 1 – Rosswurm (A) 2:04.12, 3 – Sam Hiller (A)

200 IM: 1 – Goodwin (A) 2:51.12, 2 – Blankenship (A) 2:51.70

500 free: 1 – Hiller (A) 6:25.63

200 FR: 1 – Attica (Ray, Goodwin, Hiller, Smith) 1:53.11

200 MR: 1 – Attica (Rosswurm, Blankenship, Smith, Goodwin) 2:05.84

400 FR: 1 – Attica (Ray, Hiller, Jeffries, Rosswurm) 4;16.15

LAF CENTRAL CATHOLIC 88, ATTICA 38, NORTH VERMILLION 19 – 1st and WRC listed

Diving: 1 – Caleb Keller (NV) 101.45

50 free: 1 – Brummett (LCC) 25.22, 2 – Ray (A) 26.55, 4 — Keller

100 free: 1 – Brummett (LCC) 58.10, 2 – Goodwin (A)

100 fly: 1 – Rosswurm (A) 1:11.55

100 back: 1 – Goodwin (A) 1:12.48, 3 – Evan Galloway (NV)

100 breast: 1 – Comery (LCC) 1:19.53

200 free: 1 – Rosswurm (A) 2:02.82

200 IM: 1 – Comery (LCC) 2:25.80, 2 – Galloway (NV)

500 free: 1 – Santos (LCC) 7:30.77, 2 – Miller (PH) 7:32.46, 3 – Madison (NV)

200 FR: 1 – LCC 1:49.20

200 MR: 1 – LCC 2:16.03

400 FR: 1 – LCC 4:32.67

Swimming – Girls:

LAF CENTRAL CATHOLIC 111, COVINGTON 53, NORTH VERMILLION 42, ATTICA 26, PARKE HERITAGE 8

1st place and WRC listed

Diving: 1 – Stapleton (LCC) 167.75, 2 – Ashlyn Livengood 160.75

50 free: 1 – Hamacher (LCC) 29.57, 2 – Libby Peterson (A) 29.67, 3 – Livengood (C),

4 – Cassie Miller (PH), 6 – Erykah Lasley

100 free: 1 – Hardebeck (LCC) 1:10.70, 3 – Bernadette Goeppner (C), 4 – Lasley (C),

6 – Leah Stambaugh (NV)

100 fly: 1 – Peterson (A) 1:18.45, 2 – Amelia Nungester (NV)

100 back: 1 – Hamacher (LCC) 1:20.21, 2 – Duncan Bailey (C), 3 – Lauryn Kuritz (C),

4 – Nungester (NV), 5 – Megan Cain (NV)

100 breast: 1 – Peterson (A) 1:28.67, 3 – Rylee Williamson (NV)

200 free: 1 – Peterson (A) 2:25.37, 4 – Madison Pence (NV), 5 – Duncan (C). DQ: Kuritz (C)

200 IM: 1 – Hardebeck (LCC) 3:04.45, 2 – Goeppner (C), 3 – Williamson (NV)

500 free: 1 – Ray (A) 6:32.31

200 FR: 1 – LCC 2:12.47, 2 – Cov (Livengood, Lasley, Goeppner, Kuritz),

3 – NV (Stambaugh, Cain, Nungester, Williamson)

200 MR: 1 – LCC 2:36.89, 2 – Cov (Kuritz, Duncan, Goeppner, Lasley),

3 – NV (Nungester, Pence, Williamson, Cain)

400 FR: 1 – LCC 5:30.70

NORTH MONTGOMERY 157, COVINGTON 46, ATTICA 31 – 1st and WRC listed

Diving: 1 – Livengood (C) 165.65

50 free: 1 – Anderson (NM) 28.63, 2 –Peterson (A), 3 – Livengood (C), 4 – Sarah Shoaf (A),

6 – Lasley (C)

100 free: 1- Michael (NM) 59.75, 3 – Shoaf (A), 4 – Goeppner (C), 5 – Kuritz (C)

100 fly: 1 – Peterson (A) 1:20.87

100 back: 1 – Anderson (NM) 1:13.55, 2 – Peterson (A), 4 – Kuritz (C), 5 – Duncan (C)

100 breast: 1 – Campbell (NM) 1;14.95, 3 – Lasley (C)

200 free: 1 – Peterson (A) 2:27.58, 3 – Duncan (C)

200 IM: 1 – Turner (NM) 3:01.43. DQ: Goeppner (C)

500 free: 1 – Anderson (NM) 6:27.18

200 FR: 1 – NMHS 1:51.34, 3 – Cov (Duncan, Kuritz, Livengood, Lasley)

200 MR: 1 – NMHS 2:08.53, 4 – Cov (Kuritz, Lasley, Goeppner, Livengood)

400 FR: 1 – NMHS 4:13.15

Wrestling – Boys:

ATTICA 42, TRI-COUNTY 35

Double forfeits: 132

Attica wins by forfeit: 106 – Mitzy Arizmendi, 285 – Brad Sisk

Tri-Co wins by forfeit: 120 – Cameron Gorney, 152 – Bahler, 160 – Nabors, 170 – Wright,

195 — Brouhard

113 – Cody Gorney (TC) def Junior Arizmendi 18-4

126 – Hayden Galloway (A) pinned Sheini 3:07

138 – Koby Black (A) pinned Alberts 1:10

145 – Bo Rice (A) pinned Stearns 1:08

182 – Ray Townsend (A) pinned Auxier 1:34

220 – Clayton Sheets (A) pinned Stark 3:52

COVINIGTON 46, NORTH MONTGOMERY 18

Double forfeits: 106, 113, 145

Cov wins by forfeit: 132 – Tucker, 152 – Zigler, 160 – Bechtold, 170 – Black, 285 — Sly

NM wins by forfeit: 120 – Cailin Campbell

126 – Reynolds (C) def Catie Campbell 11-3 MD

182 – Croucher (C) pinned Puke 5:30

195 – Lafoon (NM) pinned Winn 1:03

220 – Anderson (NM) pinned Smaltz 3:54

FOUNTAIN CENTRAL 36, CRAWFORDSVILLE 18

Waylon Frazee (FC) won by forfeit

Willie Frazee (FC) won by forfeit

Jordan Melvin (FC) won by forfeit

Steven Remero (FC) won by forfeit

Matthew Alexander (FC) won by forfeit

FRANKFORT 66, FOUNTAIN CENTRAL 15

Waylon Frazee (FC) pinned Pillion 1:38

Willie Frazee (FC) def Campos 6-4

Lopez (FF) pinned Melvin 1:54

Honore (FF) pinned Remero 2:38

Alexander (FC) pinned Wood 2:42

ROSSVILLE 21, FOUNTAIN CENTRAL 17

Waylon Frazee (FC) won by tech fall over Howard

Jordan Melvin (FC) pinned Arnone 3:37

Steven Romero (FC) lost to Gomez 3-0

Matthew Alexander (FC) pinned Wells 1:15

SOUTH NEWTON 31, NORTH VERMILLION 30 – team title by criteria, no pin times given

Double forfeits: 113, 126, 132, 285

NV wins by forfeit: 106 – Walters, 145 – Baker, 160 – Tucker, 170 – Latoz

SN wins by forfeit: 120 – Ramone, 138 – Hoax, 195 – Bray

152 – Deal (SN) pinned Deal

182 – Tordei (SN) pinned Hinchee

220 – David (NV) pinned Luna

SOUTH VERMILLION 8-WAY

Team scores: 1 – Northview 231.5, 2 – Seeger 204, 3 – TH South 170, 4 – South Vermillion 149.5,

5 – Parke Heritage 149, 6 – Covington 146, 7 – Cloverdale 115, 8 – North Vermillion 77

Individual results:

106/1st – Wyatt Walters (NVer) def Dedeaux (THS) 10-7

106/3rd – Hardey (Northv) pinned Kias Cunningham (Seg) 0:58

106/5th – Miller (Cdale) pinned Luke Hayes (PH) 0:14

113/1st – Cowen (Northv) pinned Pemberton (THS) 1:54

113/3rd – Koree Mitton (Seg) pinned Cumbee (Cdale) 0:35

113/5th – Haydon Kindred (SV) won by FF

120/1st – Nate Hennessey (Seg) pinned Brogan Decker (SV) 2:12

120/3rd – Slaughter (Northv) pinned Rodriguez (THS) 1:56

120/5th – double FF

126/1st – Evans (Cdale) def Emmett Reynolds (Cov) 4-0

126/3rd – Logan Moore (Northv) pinned Holden Southard (SV) 1:25

126/5th – Landon Walker (Seg) pinned Devin Brown (PH) 2:22

132/1st – Gabrial Clay (SV)def Juan Stultz (Seg) 4-3

132/3rd – Landon Moore (Northv) pinned Sanquenetti (THS) 0:54

132/5th – Gavin Brown (PH) pinned Robert Tucker (Cov) 1:56

138/1st – Gavin Williamson (Cov) def Roberts (Cdale) 5-0

138/3rd – Lee (Northv) pinned Dallas Craft (SV) 4:03

138/5th – Mason Lawlyes (NVer) def Owen Rolison (PH) 5-3

145/1st – Ben Blacketer (PH) pinned Franco (THS) 0:18

145/3rd – Joey Whitesell (Northv) pinned Scott Smith (Seg) 2:24

145/5th – Kolton Kabbany (SV) won by default over Koosman (Cdale)

152/1st – Seth Edington (PH) def Forsythe (THS) 11-9

152/3rd – Rowe (Northv) pinned Remington Zigler (Cov) 1:55

152/5th – Bruce Rossiter (NVer) def Gage Carmona 13-0 MD

160/1st – Kennedy (THS) def Brandon Casey (PH) 7-4

160/3rd – Peyton Martin (Seg) def Anthony Tucker (NVer) 4-2

160/5th – Fleming (Northv) pinned Andrew Bechtold (Cov) 0:35

170/1st – Alex Black (Cov) pinned Josh Latoz (NVer) 4:31

170/3rd – Brock Rudolph (Seg) pinned Roger Crowder (PH) 4:48

170/5th – Jayden Whitesell (Northv) pinned Gavin Stultz (SV) 0:35

182/1st – Fox (Cdale) def Tilliam (Northv) 10-5

182/3rd – Mekhi Moore (THS) def Kayleb Price (PH) 6-5

182/5th – Austin Croucher (Cov) pinned Case Barger (Seg) 2:44

195/1st – Simmons (Northv) def Jovan Robinson (Seg) 7-0

195/3rd – Kaiden Lorey (SV) pinned Gao (Cdale) 0:35

195/5th – Jacob Ramsey (PH) pinned Conor Winn (Cov) 1:33

220/1st – Joey Shew (SV) pinned Barnhart (Northv) 0:31

220/3rd – James Wolber (Seg) pinned Hatfield (THS) 2:59

220/5th – Ty Smaltz (Cov) pinned Keigun David (NVer) 3:55

285/1st – Nate Sly (Cov) def Cade Walker (Seg) 3-1

285/3rd – Dalton (THS) pinned CD Engle (PH) 0:54

285/5th – Matt Goeppner (SV) pinned Miller (Cdale) 1:40

Outstanding wrestler of the meet: Joey Shew of South Vermillion.

Wrestling – Girls:

IHSGW REGIONAL NORTH – 45 teams – 118 wrestlers

Team scores: 1 – Penn 144, 2 – Jay County 79, 3 – Maconaquah 61, 4 – West Lafayette 58,

5 – Lake Central 55, 6 – Delta 54, 7 – Rochester 49, 8 – New Haven 45, 9 – ATTICA 43,

10 – Crown Point 42, 11 – Kokomo 42, … , 23 – McCutcheon 23.5, … , 27 – Lafayette Jeff 18,

… 32 – Twin Lakes 17, … , 36 – Frontier 14, … , 42 – Tri-County 2….

Attica individual results:

106 – Mitzy Arizmendi – 4 points – 1 W, 2 L

Harden (Wabash) pinned Arizmendi 2:57

Arizmendi pinned Green (Maconaquah) 4:53

Delgado (Taylor) pinned Arizmendi 4:02

120 – Ryleigh Douglass – 4 points – 1 W, 2 L

Douglass pinned Marcum (Maconaquah) 3:54

Krejsa (Delta) pinned Douglas 0:26

Oliver (N Miami) pinned Douglass 2:07

250 – Rachel Smith – 6th place – 9 points – 1 W, 2 L

Stockman (Fort Wayne Wayne) pinned Smith 4:18

Smith pinned Selis (Penn) 4:12

Thompson (Columbia City) def Smith SV-1 5-3

250 – Shae Meador – 1st place – 26 points – 3 W, 0 L

Meador pinned Pratt (Penn) 2:53

Meador pinned Stankus (Calumet) 3:06

Meador def Wallace (Maconaquah) 2-0

Meador is the first 1HSGW Regional Champion in Attica school history.

She advances to the state meet.

Trending Food Videos