Baseball:

Benton Central 9, Tri-County 4 – WP: Tyler Klemme

Fountain Central 7, Seeger 4 – WP: Lukas Miller

Greencastle 7, Covington 3

Harrison 10, Covington 4

Lafayette Jefferson 13, Benton Central 3 (5 inn)

Logansport 10, Benton Central 0 (5 inn)

North Montgomery 9, Seeger 5

Parke Heritage 14, Attica 2 (5 inn) – WP: N Johnson

Parke Heritage 21, Attica 0 (5 inn) – WP: C Johnson

Parke Heritage 13, North Putnam 0 (5 inn) – WP: C Davis

Riverton Parke 3, South Vermillion 2 – WP: H Collins

Riverton Parke 3, South Vermillion 2 – WP: P Robins

Seeger 12, Fountain Central 1 (5 inn) – WP: Jace Ware

Terre Haute South 14, Riverton Parke 4 (5 inn)

Golf – Boys:

PARKE HERITAGE 185, FOUNTAIN CENTRAL 195, COVINGTON 203, SEEGER 210

C: Potter 37 (medalist), McCarty 52, Holycross 56, Royce 58

FC: Jackson 43, Summers 47, Keeling 52, Linville 53

PH: Stewart 42, James 44, Price 49, Ramsay 50

S: Lloyd & Snoeberger 45, Clark 59, Hedgecock 61

SOUTH VERMILLION 182, FOUNTAIN CENTRAL 193

FC: Keeling 44, Jackson 46, Summers 51, Linville 52, York 53, Kirkpatrick 63

SV: Higgins 42, Panagouleas 45, Halterman 46, Cunning 49, Fossi 54, Higgins 57

SOUTHMONT INVITATIONAL

Team scores: 1 – Southmont 348, 2 – Parke Heritage 358, 3 – Western Boone 366/106

4 – Crawfordsville 366/110, 5 – Danville 377, 6 – Fountain Central 396, 7 – Frankfort 397,

8 – North Montgomery 423

FC: Keeling 91, Jackson 100, Summers 102, Linville 103, Merryman 108

PH: Stewart 79 (medalist), James 83, Wood 91, Ramsey 105, Price 106

Softball:

Attica 9, South Newton 6 – WP: Lanee Greenwood

Attica 8, Parke Heritage 4 – WP: Greenwood

Attica 19, Parke Heritage 15 – WP: Ryleigh Douglass – 1st career win

Benton Central 12, Rensselaer 4 – WP: Kimberly Cummings

Benton Central 3, Rensselaer 1 – WP: Megan Asher

Covington 19, North Montgomery 9 (5 inn) – WP: Zoe Badger

Fountain Central 17, Indiana Deaf School 4 (5 inn) – WP: Kendra Earlywine – 1st varsity win

McCutcheon 7, Benton Central 0

Parke Heritage 16, Southmont 11 – WP: Gabby Falls

Seeger 24, Crawfordsville 7 (5 inn) – WP: Chloe Sheets

Seeger 13, Fountain Central 0 (5 inn) – WP: Morgan Cooksey

Seeger 20, Fountain Central 0 (5 inn) – WP: Cooksey

Terre Haute South 8, Riverton Parke 5

South Vermillion 19, Riverton Parke 0 – WP: unknown

South Vermillion 11, Riverton Parke 3 – WP: unknown

Tennis – Girls:

Covington 3, Crawfordsville 2

1S: Grace Wright (Cov) def Hale 6-0, 6-1

2S: Nai’a Pettit (Cov) def McLean 6-0, 7-5

3S: Rohr (Cvl) def Amber Cruser 6-1, 6-0

1D: Karsyn Engle & Emma Taylor (Cov) def McGrady & Hudson 6-4, 6-3

2D: Klingbeil & Widmer (Cville) def Daisy Goeppner & Cora Reynolds 6-2, 6-1

Covington 3, Western Boone 2

1S: Wright (C) def Coffman 6-1, 6-0

2S: Jahn (WB) def Pettit 7-6 (7-4), 6-3

3S: Ransom (WB) def Reis Lewsader 6-0, 6-0

1D: Engle & Taylor (C) def Arnold & Maze 6-1, 6-2

2D: Goeppner & Reynolds (C) def Hawkins & Neff 6-3, 6-2

Fountain Central 5, Attica 0

1S: Lillie Fishero def Rheann Seward 6-0, 6-0

1D: Paige Scheurich & Emily Jimenez def Ella Peterson & Jordyn Riegle 6-3, 6-1

Haley Webb (2S), Angela Gonzalez (3S) and Tyler Bowling & Marylee Muniz (2D) win by forfeit

Greencastle 4, Fountain Central 1

1S: Ramey (G) def Fishero 6-2, 6-0

2S: Landry (G) def Webb 6-3, 5-7, 10-5

3S: Schimpf (G) def Gonzalez 6-3, 6-4

1D: Scheurich & Jimenez (FC) def Hartman & Fajt 6-2, 2-1, retired

2D: Gooch & RIggle (G) def Bowling & Muniz 6-3, 6-0

Seeger 5, Attica 0

1S: Addison Shrader (S) def Seward 6-0, 6-0

1D: Gwyn Stephen & Ellen McDonald (S) def Ella Peterson & Jordyn Riegle 6-6, 6-1

2-singles, 3-singles and 2-doubles were forfeits.

WESTERN BOONE INVITATIONAL

Fountain Central finished 2nd as a team.

Haley Webb of FC went 3-0 to win the 2-singles position medal.

Fountain Central 5, Carroll 0

1S: Fishero def Johnson 6-1, 6-2

2S: Web def Wright 6-3, 6-0

3S: Gonzalez def McIlrath 6-1, 6-2

1D: Scheurich & Jimenez def Wagner & Johnson 6-0, 7-6(4)

2D: Bowling & Muniz def Parker & Taylor 6-2, 6-0

Fountain Central 3, Western Boone 2

1S: Fishero (FC) def Coffman 6-3, 6-1

2S: Webb (FC) def Jahn 6-3, 6-4

3S: Ransom (WB) def Gonzalez 6-0, 6-2

1D: Arnold & Maze (WB) def Scheurich & Jimenez 6-4, 7-6(6)

2D: Bowling & Muniz (FC) def Smith & Coleman 3-6, 6-4, 10-6

Lafayette Central Catholic 4, Fountain Central 1

1S: McLaughlin (LCC) def Fishero 7-5, 6-2

2S: Webb (FC) def C Thompson 6-1, 6-0

3S: E Thompson (LCC) def Gonzalez 6-4, 6-2

1D: Brouilette & Love (LCC) def Scheurich & Jimenez 1-6, 6-1, 11-9

2D: Foerg & Vorst (LCC) def Bowling & Kendal Eberly 6-2, 6-1

Track – Boys:

BI-COUNTY TRACK

Team scores: 1 – Seeger 90, 2 – Fountain Central 65, 3 – Covington 47, 4 – Attica 28

100m: 1 – Ethan Hernandez (S) 11.52, 2 – Scott Smith (S), 3 – Layen Lynch (FC),

4 – Dylan Clevenger (A), 5 – Austin Pickett (FC), 6 – Averey Powell (A), 7 – Whylee Goulding (C)

200m: 1 – Hernandez (S) 23.52, 2 – S Smith (S), 3 – Lynch (FC), 4 – Alex Black (C), 5 – Clevenger (A),

6 – Logan McClimans (A). DQ: Goulding (C)

400m: 1 – Gabe Coffman (S) 55.78, 2 – Ethan Mellady (FC), 3 – Black (S), 4 – Isaac Gayler (FC),

5 – Conner Heidenreich (S), 6 – Powell (A), 7 – Streuer (C)

800m: 1 – Kolton Pearson (S) 2:17.62, 2 – Bradley Lewsader (C), 3 – Mason Duprey (C),

4 – Cody Waling (S), 5 – Nathan Solomon (FC), 6 – Dan Adams (FC). DQ: Gage Greeson (A)

1600m: 1 – Hayden Kler (FC) 5:17.46, 2 – D Adams (FC), 3 – Ethan Guminski (S),

4 – Konner Brenner (S), 5 – Blake Bova (C), 6 – Burke Tuggle (A), 7 – Wyatt Woodrow (C),

8 – Greeson (A)

3200m: 1 – Kler (FC) 11:18.50, 2 – Tuggle (A), 3 – E Guminski (S), 4 – Bova (C), 5 – Solomon (FC),

6 – Brenner (S)

110H: 1 – D Adams (FC) 16.52, 2 – Luke Adams (FC), 3 – Jesse Smith (S), 4 – Ray Allen Townsend (A),

5 – Nick Ferati (C), 6 – Peyton Chinn (S)

300H: 1 – D Adams (FC) 43.90, 2 – L Adams (FC), 3 – Chinn (S), 4 – J Smith (S), 5 – Ferati (C)

DQ: Brian Karrfalt (C) & Townsend (A)

4x100R: 1 – Seg (Hernandez, Chinn, Brock Thomason, Rayce Carr) 48.00,

2 – FC (L Adams, Gayler, Lynch, Pickett), 3 – Cov (Streuer, Coye Ferguson, Goulding, Ferati)

4x400R: 1 – Seg (Pearson, Coffman, Hernandez, Heidenreich) 3:46.34,

2 – FC (L Adams, Gayler, Mellady, Pickett), 3 – Cov (Rico Mandolini, Black, Lewsader, Ferguson),

4 – Att (Greeson, Haddock, Townsend, Clevenger)

4x800R: 1 – Seg (Pearson, Brenner, E Guminski, Heidenreich) 9:39.81,

2 – Cov (Bova, Duprey, Lewsader, Woodrow), 3 – FC (Justin Butts, Kler, Mellady, Solomon)

Discus: 1 – Haddock (A) 109-10, 2 – Sam Christoff (C), 3 – Jamairie Johnson (A), 4 – Thomason (S),

5 – Jesse Wolber (S), 6 – Andrew Boyd (C)

High Jump: 1 – Savion Waddell (C) 5-10.00, 2 – Coffman (S), 3 – Lewsader (C), 4 – S Smith (S).

DQ: Butts (FC) & Townsend (A)

Long Jump: 1 – Coffman (S) 19-00.00, 2 – S Smith (S), 3 – Pickett (FC), 4 – Streuer (C),

5 – Clevenger (A), 6 – Ferati (C), 7 – Lynch (FC), 8 – Greeson (A)

Shot Put: 1 – Haddock (A) 39-11, 2 – Christoff (C), 3 – Johnson (A), 4 – Thomason (S),

5 – Luke Hanson (C), 6 – Wolber (S)

NORTH VERMILLION INVITATIONAL

Team Scores: 1 – South Vermillion 203, 2 – Parke Heritage 150, 3 – North Vermillion 116,

4 – Bismarck-Henning 68, 5 – Riverton Parke 56, 6 – Armstrong Township 28

Individual results (1st and WRC only):

100m open: 1 – Joel Gooch (PH) 11.71, 2 – Sam Natale (SV), 5 – Evan Naylor (NV),

6 – James Mancourt (SV)

200m open: 1 – Gooch (PH) 23.86, 2 – Dalton Payton (SV), 3 – Natale (SV), 5 – Naylor (NV)

400m open: 1 – Mojonnier (BH) 53.78, 2 – Trysten Hightower (RP), 3 – Cody Tryon (NV),

5 – Brier Cowen (SV), 6 – Braden Schimmel (SV), 7 – Aidan Crum (PH)

800m open: 1 – Jake Roberts (PH) 2:21.86, 2 – Bryce McLaren (SV), 3 – Blake Harris (PH),

4 – Thomas Downing (SV) 5 – Clint Mager (RP), 8 – Luke Roberson (RP)

1600m open: 1 – Joey Foltz (SV) 5:16.04, 2 – Harris (PH), 3 – Mager (RP), 4 – Luke Bush (SV)<

7 – Matthew Lacy (PH), 8 – Tony Tucker (NV)

3200m open: 1 – Knic Royer (SV) 12:03.19, 2 – Ethan Fleener (PH), 3 – Luke Hayes (PH),

5 – Tucker (NV)

110H open: 1 – Jacob Ramsey (PH) 18.16, 2 – Aedon King (PH), 3 – Greg Ferguson (SV),

4 – Owen Burns (NV)

300H open: 1 – Ramsey (PH) 47.00, 2 – Joey Shew (SV), 3 – King (PH), 4 – Ferguson (SV)

4x100R open: 1 – Parke Heritage (Ramsey, Gooch, Nas McNeal, Jake Roberts) 46.69,

2 – SV (Natale, Mancourt, Shew, Anthonio Nieves) . DQ: North Vermillion

4x400R open: 1 – Bismarck-Henning 3:47.58, 2- Parke Heritage (Gooch, McNeal, King, Roberts),

3 – Riverton Parke (Evan Vicars, Mager, Hightower, Hayden Hastings),

4 – SV (Foltz, McLaren, Downing, Bush)

4x800R open: 1 – Bismarck-Henning 9:11.27, 2 – SV (Foltz, McLaren, Downing, Schimmel),

3 – Parke Heritage (Roberts, Harris, Franco Alongi, Crum),

4 – Riverton Parke (Mager, Andrew Sedletzeck, Robertson, Garrett Kuckewich)

Discus open: 1 – Shew (SV) 130-03.00, 2 – Mancourt (SV), 3 – Ramsey (PH),

4 – Matthew Jackson (NV), 5 – Carter Edney (NV), 6 – Seth McConnell (RP), 7 – Daniel Valdes (RP),

9 – Aidan Gillooly (PH)

High Jump open: no results

Long Jump open: 1 – Hightower 17-10.50, 2 – Naylor (NV), 4 – Natale (SV), 5 – Gus Shryock (SV)

Shot Put open: 1 – Shew (SV) 43-00.50, 2 – Jackson (NV), 3 – Edney (NV), 4 – Mancourt (SV),

5 – McConnell (RP), 8 – Gillooly (PH)

100m closed: 1 – Payton (SV) 11.93, 2 – McNeal (PH), 3 – Reyce Barna (NV), 4 – Burns (NV),

5 – Daniel Utterback (SV), 7 – Wyatt Robertson (RP), 8 – Blake Alkire (PH)

4x100R closed: 1 – SV (Utterback, Shryock, Jack Moulton, Sam Eltringhem) 48.99,

2 – Riverton Parke (Robertson, Hastings, Matthew Mullins, Valdes),

4 – NV (Atticus Blank, Evan Galloway, Rowan Thomas, Jeremiah Ziebart)

4x400 closed: 1 – SV (Cowen, Utterback, Schimmel, Ferguson) 4:05.86,

3 – NV (Blank, Galloway, Thomas, Ziebart)

Discus closed: 1 – Ziebart (NV) 106-01.00, 2 – Tristan Benskin (SV), 3 – Blank (NV),

4 – Zach Hess (SV), 6 – Aaron Shockey (SPH), 8 – Hastings (RP), 9 – Justin Shouse (RP),

10 – CD Engle (PH)

High Jump closed: 1 – McNeal (PH) 5-10.00, 2 – Bush (SV), 3 – Ty York (PH), 4 – Barna (NV),

6 – Mullins (RP)

Long Jump closed: 1 – Barna (NV) 17-02.50, 2 – Austin Burns (RP), 3 – O Burns (NV),

5 – King (PH), 6 – Cowen (SV), 8 – Max Dowd (PH), 8 – Eltringhem (SV), 9 – Robertson (RP)

Shot Put closed: 1- Blank (NV) 40-00.00, 2 – Benskin (SV), 3 – Ziebert (NV), 4 – Shryock (SV),

6 – Engle (PH), 8 – Shouse (RP), 9 – Valdes (RP)

Track – Girls:

BI-COUNTY TRACK

Team scores: 1 – Seeger 127.5, 2 – Covington 66.5, 3 – Attica 11, 4 – Fountain Central 6

Individual results:

100m: 1 – Areria Ancil (S) 13.28, 2 – Emily Smith (S), 3 – Kenzie Richardson (C),

4 – Maddie Stamper (A), 5 – Greta Smith (C)

200m: 1 – Ancil (S) 28.24, 2 – Smith (S), 3 – Sierra Krepton (C), 4 – Smith (C). DQ: Stamper (A)

400m: 1 – Allison High (S) 1:04.24, 2 – Avah Watson (S), 3 – Lauren Vale (C), 4 – Therin Holland (C)

800m: 1 – Hadessah Austin (S) 2:23.12, 2 – Leah Kirkpatrick (S), 3 – Bernadette Goeppner (C),

4 – Courtney Sims (FC), 5 – Lilly Ramirez (C)

1600m: 1 – Jennifer Romero (S) 5:27.03 (Bi-County record, prev: 5:37.40, Cara Fowler, Seeger, 2011),

2 – Sims (FC), 3 – Isabella Lynch (C), 4 – Kenli Hetrick (S), 5 – Jessalyn Simpkins (C)

3200m: 1 – Libby Smith (S) 12:19.85, 2 – Lauren McBride (S)

100H: 1 – Ashlynn Livengood (C) 17.78, 2 – Izzi Puterbaugh (S), 3 – Abby Barger (S),

4 – Adison Garland (C)

300H: 1 – Puterbaugh (S) 54.96, 2 – Livengood (C), 3 – Berlyn Guminski (S), 4 – Garland (C)

4x100R: 1 – Seg (Puterbaugh, Paige Laffoon, Ancil, E Smith) 55.15.

2 – Cov (Richardson, Krepton, Lilly Mullins, Livengood)

4x400R: 1 – Seg (High, Romero, Ancil, Austin) 4:30.15, 2 – Cov (Goeppner, Holland, Lexi Slider, Vale)

4x800R: 1 – Seg (Guminski, Kirkpatrick, McBride, Emma Hays) 11:47.59,

2 – Cov (Simpkins, Ramirez, Goeppner, Lynch)

Discus: 1 – Kendal Knosp (S) 87-09.00, 2 – Saige Knosp (S), 3 – Goeppner (C), 4 – Rachel Smith (A),

5 – Simpkins (C), 6 – Jaymra Johnson (A)

High Jump: 1 – Slider (C) 4-04.00, 2 – Anna Moore (S), 3t – McBride (S) & Mullins (C)

Long Jump: 1 – Moore (S) 13-03.50, 2 – Laffoon (S), 3 – Stamper (A), 4 – Richardson (C),

5 – Holland (C)

Shot Put: 1 – S Knosp (S) 29-03.00, 2 – Smith (A), 3 – K Knosp (S), 4 – Richardson (C), 5 – Krepton (C),

6 – Johnson (A)

NORTH VERMILLION INVITATIONAL

Team Scores: 1 – South Vermillion 206, 2 – North Vermillion 172, 3 – Parke Heritage 82,

4 – Bismarck-Henning 70, 5 – Riverton Parke 46, 6 – Armstrong Township 26

Individual Results (1st and WRC only):

100m open: 1 – Claire Kendrick (SV) 13.35, 2 – Megan Davis (NV)

200m open: 1 – Kendrick (SV) 28.43, 2 – Abby Foltz (SV), 4 – Savannah Pollard (NV),

5 – Jade Smith (PH), 6 – Davis (NV), 8 – Carly Harpold (PH)

400m open: 1 – Kendrick (SV) 1:05.41, 2 – Mya Taylor (SV), 4 – Ettie Myers (NV)

800m open: 1 – Sydney Kramer (PH) 2:49.92, 2 – Michaela Cohee (SV), 3 – Emily Mager (RP),

5 – Isabella Pate (SV), 6 – Ema Pender (NV)

1600m open: 1 – Moreman (BH) 6:11.28, 3 – Mager (RP), 4 – Autumn Vore (NV), 5 – Pate (SV)

3200m open: 1 – Haley Wanninger (SV) 14:29.08, 3 – Rachel Hazelwood (NV)

100H open: 1 – Mikayla Thomas (NV) 18:10, 2 – Megan Cain (NV), 3 – Mikatlyn Klyaic (SV),

4 – Torie Williams (SV), 5 – Ava Barger (PH). DQ: Kaitlin Burns (RP)

300H open: 1 – Klyaic (SV) 56.13, 2 – Thomas (NV), 3 – Williams (SV), 5 – Cain (NV),

6 – Alison Nicholas (PH)

4x100R open: 1 – Parke Heritage (Bailey Jeffers, Smith, Harpold, Nicholas) 57.84,

2 – NV (Thomas, Davis, Cain, Madison Pence)

4x400R open: 1 – Bismarck-Henning 4:59.44,

2 – Riverton Parke (Taylor Howard, Ava Stutler, Mia Bunner, Dylyn Edwards),

3 – Parke Heritage (Harpold, Smith, Kramer, Nicholas)

4x800R open: 1 – Bismarck-Henning 11:58.87,

2 – SV (Natalie Silver, Wanninger, Cohee, Grace Goldner),

3 – Riverton Parke (Howard, Stutler, Mager, Bunner), 4 – NV (Hazelwood, Pender, Vore, Myers)

Discus open: 1 – Tycee Crabtree (NV) 82-04.00, 2 – Madison Freed (SV), 3 – Brookelyn Brown (NV),

4 – Jasmyne Everson (PH), 5 – Ozufu Magaji (SV), 6 – Grace Crouch (PH), 7 – Lindsey Peterson (RP)

High Jump open: 1 – J Smith (PH) 4-08.00, 3 – Harpold (PH)

Long Jump open: 1 – Davis (NV) 14-04.50, 2 – Thomas (NV), 3 – Becca Noce (PH)

Shot put open: 1 – Crabtree (NV) 28-00.50, 2 – Freed (SV), 3 – Brown (NV), 5 – Crouch (PH),

6 – Everson (PH), 7 – Peterson (RP)

100m closed: 1 – Foltz (SV) 14.58, 2 – Pollard (NV), 3 – Jeffers (PH), 4 – Mattca Smith (SV),

7 – Bunner (RP), 8 – Peyton Roberson (RP), 10 – Rylee Mathews (PH)

4x100R closed: 1 – SV (Goldner, Smith, Foltz, Klyaic) 59.99,

2 – NV (Braylee Brown, Lauren Ellis, Baylee Crabtree, Pollard),

3 – Riverton Parke (Robertson, Bunner, Izzy Campbell, Edwards)

4x400R closed: 1 – SV (Taylor, Goldner, Foltz, Williams) 5:11.19,

2 – NV (Pender, Vore, Ellis, Myers)

Discus closed: 1 – Ellis (NV) 85-04, 2 – Cohee (SV), 3 – Braylee Brown (NV), 4 – Ashlee Miller (PH),

5 – Cassie Miller (PH), 7 – Jordan Smith (SV), 8 – Robertson (RP)

High Jump closed: 1 – Williams (SV) 5-00.00, 3 – Cohee (SV)

Long Jump closed: 1 – Klyaic (SV) 14-03.50, 2 – Campbell (RP), 3 – Edwards (RP), 4 – Goldner (SV),

5 – Katie McMichael (PH)

Shot Put closed: 1 – Braylee Brown (NV) 27-08.50, 2 – Majaji (SV), 3 – Ashlee Clodfelter (PH),

4 – B Crabtree (NV), 5 – Jenna Andrews (SV), 6 – Cassie Miller (PH), 8 – Robertson (RP)

Trending Food Videos