Dienhart

Photo by Michael Johnson

Lafayette Central Catholic’s Evan Dienhart runs for yards against the Twin Lakes defense Oct. 1 in Monticello.

MONTICELLO — The Indiana High School Athletic Association revealed its football sectional playoff pairings Oct. 10 and came up with some intriguing matchups.

All games in classes 1A to 5A will begin Oct. 22; Games in Class 6A will start Oct. 29. Kickoff will be set for 7 p.m. local time, unless otherwise noted by the host school.

The only home game in White County to open the sectionals will be in Monon, where North White (3-3) will host Traders Point Christian (4-4) in Class 1A Section 42.

Other games in the sectional has Frontier (1-7) traveling to Carroll (Flora), and Clinton Prairie (4-3) going to Clinton Central (2-6).

Tri-County (0-7) drew a bye and will await the Clinton Prairie-Clinton Central winner on Oct. 29.

In Class 3A Sectional 25, Twin Lakes (2-6) travels to Hanover Central (7-1) on Oct. 22. The winner of that game will play Benton Central (0-6), which drew a first-round sectional bye, on Oct. 29.

Regional games

In Class 2A Sectional 33, Rensselaer Central (5-3) will face North Newton (5-4). The Bombers handed the Spartans its 21st straight loss in the series between the two teams by a 35-8 final on Aug. 27.

In Class 2A Sectional 37, Lafayette Central Catholic (5-3) will entertain South Vermillion (3-5) on Oct. 22. The winner will move on and play the victor of Southmont (5-3)/Cascade (2-6) the following Friday night.

In Class 3A Sectional 28, No. 1 West Lafayette (8-0) will travel to Brebeuf Jesuit Prep (6-2), with that winner moving on to the next weekend to play the winner of Yorktown (5-3)/North Montgomery (3-3).

Kankakee Valley (3-5) earned a favorable first-round game in the Class 4A Sectional 18 playoffs, with South Bend Riley (1-4) traveling to Wheatfield on Oct. 22.

The winner of that game will face either South Bend St. Joseph (2-6) or Logansport (5-2) in the second round.

In Class 5A Sectional 12, Harrison (7-1) drew a first-round bye and will await the winner of McCutcheon (1-6)/Zionsville (4-4) .

In Class 6A Sectional 1, Lafayette Jefferson (5-3) travels St. John — a neutral site, to play Lake Central (3-5).

Trending Food Videos