Benton Central High School had its awards night May 6.

Listed are those receiving awards:

Top Ten Scholars – Alexis Rice, Aaron Sandel, Alyssa Albitz, Mitchell Cox, Abigail Matson, Megan Doyle, Cassidy Etter, Morgan Knotts, Xandra Tompkins, Alexandra Klemme

Salutatorian – Aaron Sandel

Valedictorian – Alexis Rice

Agriculture

Outstanding Agriculture Senior – Ben Harman; FFA Alumni Auction Scholarships – Ben Harman, Alexandra Klemme, Cade Snethen; WYXY 99.1 Exceptional FFA All Star Awards – Ben Harman, Cade Snethen; Benton Agriculture Education Scholarship – Kailan Martin

Family & Consumer Science

Outstanding Early Childhood Education Student – Emily Meyers; Outstanding Culinary Arts Students – Emilie Johnson, Bailey Philhower

Foreign Language

Outstanding Spanish Students – Mitchell Cox, Jazmin Powell; Outstanding French Student – Isobel Kennedy

Language Arts

Outstanding Language Arts Student – Isobel Kennedy; Outstanding Senior Writers – Ellie Fry, Isobel Kennedy, Aaron Sandel; Phoenix Senior Editor Awards – Corbin Dubois, Ellie Fry; Phoenix Creative Award – Kenzie Bessler; Keller Key Award – Anthony Raber; Socratic Cup Awards – Ian Fleming, Anthony Raber

Mathematics

Outstanding Math Student – Alexis Rice

Science

Outstanding Science Student – Kailan Martin

Social Studies

Outstanding Social Studies Student – Mitchell Cox

Technology

BC Technology Scholarships – Mitchell Cox, Megan Doyle; Super High Mileage Scholarships – Mitchell Cox, Ulises Marquez

COLLEGE RECOGNITION

Bethel College

Bethel College Scholarship – Alex Stout; Bethel Baseball Scholarship – Alex Stout

Butler University

Room Award – Alexis Rice

DePauw University

Academic Merit Scholarship – Aaron Sandel; Music Performance Scholarship – Aaron Sandel

Indiana University

Bicentennial County Scholarships – Makayla Adams, Elizabeth Algeri, Corbin Dubois, Ian Fleming, Ellie Fry, Emilie Johnson, Isobel Kennedy, Alexandra Klemme, Abigail Matson, Sierra Schwartz; O’Neill Achievement Award – Alexandra Klemme; Provost’s Scholarship – Isobel Kennedy

Indiana University-South Bend

Athletic Scholarship – Emma Fisher

ADDITIONAL COLLEGE RECOGNITION

University of Indianapolis

Dean’s Scholarship – Alyssa Albitz; Richard Lugar Academic Award – Katelyn Shore

Indiana State University

Academic Merit Scholarship – Cole Daily; Huie & Dova Anderson Scholarship – Stephanie Lemen

Ivy Tech Community College

Chancellor’s Opportunity Scholarship – Megan Davis

Purdue University

Presidential Scholarships – Jenna Couch and Cassidy Minniear; Charlotte Ann Russell Scholarship – Madissen Dowell; Straszheim Award in Agriculture – Madissen Dowell

Texas Tech University

Meat Judging Scholarship – Cade Snethen; Meat Science Department Scholarship – Cade Snethen

Vincennes University

Academic Honors Scholarship – Katie Gobel

University of St Francis

Merit Award – Sidney Payne

University of Tampa

Presidential Scholarship – Xandra Tompkins

ADDITIONAL AWARDS

Alliance Bank Scholarship – Alexandra Klemme; Ambia Alumni Scholarship – Katelyn Shore; BC Athletic Booster Scholarships – Mitchell Cox and Jazmin Powell; BC CAAP Senior Service Awards – Alyssa Albitz, Hailey Cecil, Cole Daily, Corbin Dubois, Cassidy Etter, Ian Fleming, Abigail Matson, Alexis Rice, Aaron Sandel, Sierra Schwartz; BC Helping Hands Service Award – Marissa Rosenbarger; Benton County Extension Homemakers Scholarship – Kailan Martin; Benton County Farm Bureau/Marie M. Brown Memorial Scholarships – Abigail Cooley, Ellie Fry, Ben Harman, Cassidy Minniear; Benton County Voiture #755 Scholarships – Alyssa Albitz and Sierra Schwartz; Benton County Republican Women’s Group Scholarships – Makayla Adams, Elizabeth Algeri, Kailan Martin; Benton County 4-H Junior Leaders Scholarship – Ben Harman; Benton County 4-H Council Scholarships – Ben Harman, Alexandra Klemme, Alexis Rice; Benton Education Association Scholarship – Ellie Fry; Boswell Alumni Scholarships – Ellie Fry, Emilie Johnson, Kailan Martin; Boswell Rotary Scholarship – Madissen Dowell; Earl Park American Legion Scholarships – Katie Gobel, Alexandra Klemme, Cassidy Minniear; Earl Park Community Lions Club Scholarships – Katie Gobel and Cassidy Minniear; Earl Park Alumni Scholarship – Cassidy Minniear

Fowler American Legion Post 57 Auxiliary Award – Katie Gobel; Fowler AmVets Ladies Auxiliary Post 102 Scholarship – Jazmin Powell; Tippecanoe County 4-H Area IX Youth Fund Award – Aaron Sandel; Tippecanoe County 4-H Exhibit Association Award – Aaron Sandel; Indiana 4-H Foundation Senior Scholarship – Aaron Sandel; Indiana 4-H Citizenship Accomplishment Award – Aaron Sandel; Gen de Lafayette Chapter of Daughters of American Revolution Award – Jazmin Powell; Gick Family Farms Scholarship – Ellie Fry; Helena Acre Home Grown Award – Cade Snethen; Mickie Krebs/Boswell Elementary Student Council Awards – Madissen Dowell, Corbin Dubois, Ben Harman; Mirranda’s Hampshire Scholarship – Alexandra Klemme; Next Generation Hoosier Education Scholarship– Cassidy Etter; Orion Energy Group LLC Scholarships – Diana Castillo, Mason Wild; Otterbein Elementary Student Council Scholarship – Loryn Townsend; Otterbein Elementary School Scholarship – Kordell Green; Otterbein Rotary Members Memorial Scholarships – Makayla Adams, Allen Hardenbeck, Alexandra Klemme; Oxford Lions Club/Loyd McDade Memorial Scholarship – Sydney Payne; Prairie Crossing Elementary Student Council Scholarship – Evan Snethen; Sacred Heart School Alumni Scholarship – Sierra Schwartz; “This I Believe” Essay Contest Scholarships – Makayla Adams, Emma Fisher, Aaron Sandel, Sierra Schwartz, Koby Wallpe; Alex Puetz Memorial Scholarship – Megan Doyle; Bruce Creek Scholarship – Ben Harman; Charles & Gertrude O’Connor Scholarships – Madissen Dowell,Marissa Rosenbarger, Sierra Schwartz; Dennis Doeden Memorial Scholarship – Nathaniel Smith; Donald & Pauline Trout Scholarship – Cassidy Minniear; Delta Sigma Kappa/Irene John Memorial Scholarship – Stephanie Lemen; Stephanie Sheets Memorial Scholarship – Aaron Sandel; James P. Brouillette Agriculture Scholarship – Cassidy Minniear; Joe & Connie Widmer Memorial Scholarship – Cade Snethen; Council for Academic Excellence Scholarship – Xandra Tompkins; Council for Academic Excellence Senior Awards – Makayla Adams, Alyssa Albitz, Elizabeth Algeri, Abigail Cooley, Jenna Couch, Mitchell Cox, Megan Doyle, Cassidy Etter, Emma Fisher, Ian Fleming, Ellie Fry, Payton Hall, Allen Hardebeck, Emilie Johnson, Isobel Kennedy, Alexandra Klemme, Morgan Knotts, Kailan Martin, Abigail Matson, Jazmin Powell, Alexis Rice, Aaron Sandel, Sierra Schwartz, Cade Snethen, Alexander Stout, Xandra Tompkins, Loryn Townsend, Jared Vollmer.

Kappa, Kappa, Kappa, Inc.-Omicron Chapter Awards

Service Awards – Isobel Kennedy, Kailan Martin; Art Award – Ellie Fry; Band Award – Alyssa Albitz; Choral Award – Cathleen Lynch; Drama Award – Ian Fleming; Hilda Bowen Nursing Scholarship – Megan Davis.

Kevin Klemme Memorial Scholarship – Alexandra Klemme; Margaret McGinnis Feathers Leadership Award – Cassidy Minniear; Murl C. Bennett Scholarship – Cassidy Minniear; National Honor Society Scholarship – Kailan Martin.

Benton Community Foundation Awards

Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship – Alexis Rice; Elizabeth Davies-Ellis Scholarships – Makayla Adams, Mitchell Cox, Megan Doyle, Cassidy Etter, Ellie Fry, Marissa Rosenbarger, Xandra Tompkins; Baldwin-Stembel Scholarships– Alyssa Albitz, Aaron Sandel, Cade Snethen; Benton County Public Library/Ella Grant Lawson Scholarship – Ellie Fry; Irwin Vocational Scholarships– Katie Gobel, Kordell Green, Hannah Harden, Camryn Moore; James E. Timothy Award – Emma Fisher; James & Mabel Wright Scholarship – Kanaiela Balensiefer.

Benton Community Scholars Awards

Academic Scholarships – Corbin Dubois, Isobel Kennedy, Alexandra Klemme; Vocational Scholarship – Sydney Payne; BCSC School Board Scholarship – Kailan Martin; BCSC Employees Scholarship – Cole Daily; Fowler State Bank Scholarship – Alexandria Avery; Russell Krebs Memorial Scholarship – Ben Harman; Fowler Women’s Club Scholarship – Charity Gerlach; Class of 1975 Scholarship – Abigail Cooley.

Technical Honors Diploma Candidates – Alyssa Albitz, Elizabeth Algeri, Kanaiela Balensiefer, Kenzie Bessler, Mitchell Cox, Morgan Curfew, Megan Davis, Madissen Dowell, Megan Doyle, Elizabeth Eastburn, Benjamin Harman, Shane Hord, Alexandra Klemme, Kelseigh Lane, Ulises Marquez, Kailan Martin, Cassidy Minniear, Jacy Mullins, Bailey Philhower, Marissa Rosenbarger, Alyssa Sarault, Cade Snethen, Evan Snethen, Alex Stout, Xandra Tompkins, Loryn Townsend, Jared Vollmer, Mason Wild

Academic Honors Diploma Candidates – Makayla Adams, Alyssa Albitz, Elizabeth Algeri, Alexandria Avery, Kenzie Bessler, Cameron Budreau, Hailey Cecil, Abigail Cooley, Jenna Couch, Mitchell Cox, Stephanie Cummings, Cole Daily, Megan Davis, Madissen Dowell, Megan Doyle, Corbin Dubois, Elizabeth Eastburn, Cassidy Etter, Emma Fisher, Ian Fleming, Ellie Fry, Charity Gerlach, Katie Gobel, Kordell Green, Payton Hall, Allen Hardebeck, Benjamin Harman, Emilie Johnson, Isobel Kennedy, Alexandra Klemme, Morgan Knotts, Kelseigh Lane, Ulises Marquez, Kailan Martin, Abigail Matson, Cassidy Minniear, Jacy Mullins, Sydney Payne, Jazmin Powell, Alexis Rice, Jaiden Ripoll, Marissa Rosenbarger, Aaron Sandel, Sierra Schwartz, Sharon Sevenhuysen, Katelyn Shore, Cade Snethen, Evan Snethen, Alex Stout, Emily Stover, Matthew Taylor, Courtney Thurston, Xandra Tompkins, Loryn Townsend, Jared Vollmer

4 Point + G.P.A Club Awards – Alexis Rice, Aaron Sandel, Alyssa Albitz, Mitchell Cox, Abigail Matson, Megan Doyle, Cassidy Etter, Morgan Knotts,Xandra Tompkins, Alexandra Klemme, Isobel Kennedy, Jared Vollmer, Ellie Fry