Primary elections

KENTLAND — The candidacy filing period for local offices ended Feb. 7 at noon with 14 people filing for elected office in Newton County, all on the Republican ticket.

The Republican Primary will feature four contested races for county office — County Commissioners District 1 and 3, Treasurer, and Surveyor.

In the race for County Commissioner District 1 the Republican Primary has three candidates, incumbent Kyle Conrad along with challengers Trisha Dowden, and Don Harris.

For County Commissioner District 3 incumbent Mickey Read will face Glen “Butch” Cain Jr. in the primary.

For Surveyor longtime incumbent Chris Knochel will go up against Steve Snell in the Primary.

In the race for Treasurer, incumbent Teri Knows faces challenger Jenni Swartz.

Also filing, but are unopposed, include Jessica Firkins for Clerk, Scott McCord for Coroner, and Abbey Rossiter, Michael “Mick” Vanderwall, and Matthew Gibson for County Council At Large (three positions).

No one filed as a Democrat for a county office, but the Newton County Democratic Party can caucus candidates in for the General Election in November.

2020 PRIMARY CANDIDATES

TRISHA DOWDEN – REPUBLICAN COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1

DON HARRIS – REPUBLICAN COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1

KYLE CONRAD – REPUBLICAN COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1

MICKEY READ – REPUBLICAN COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3

GLEN BUTCH CAIN JR – REPUBLICAN COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3

CHRIS KNOCHEL – REPUBLICAN SURVEYOR

STEPHEN SNELL – REPUBLICAN SURVEYOR

TERI KNOWLES – REPUBLICAN TREASURER

JENNI SWARTZ – REPUBLICAN TREASURER

JESSICA FIRKINS – REPUBLICAN CIRCUIT COURT CLERK

SCOTT MCCORD – REPUBLICAN CORONER

ABBEY ROSSITER – REPUBLICAN COUNTY COUNCIL AT LARGE

MICHAEL “MICK” VANDERWALL – REPUBLICAN COUNTY COUNCIL AT LARGE

MATTHEW GIBSON – REPUBLICAN COUNTY COUNCIL AT LARGE

2020 PRIMARY PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN CANDIDATES

CHERYL MYERS – GRANT 1 PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN

VIVIAN FERGUSON – JEFFERSON 1 PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN

THOMAS VANVLEET – JEFFERSON 2 PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN

RUSSELL COLLINS – JEFFERSON 3 PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN

JEFF LAFFOON – IROQUOIS 1 PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN

KYLE CONRAD — IROQUOIS 2 PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN

ROBERT GONCZY – BEAVER 1 PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN

SARAH SNELL – BEAVER 2 PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN

CONNIE DAVIS – MCCLELLAN PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN

RICHARD MILLER – WASHINGTON PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN

MATTHEW GIBSON – JACKSON PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN

MARY LEACH BEEDLE – LAKE 1 PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN

MICKEY READ – LAKE 2 PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN

ABBY ROSSITER – LINCOLN 1 PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN

DEBORAH MILLER – LINCOLN 2 PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN

TIM DRENTH – LINCOLN 2 PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN

PAULA KNAPP – LINCOLN 3 PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN

DAVID ATKINSON – LINCOLN 3 PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN

REPUBLICAN STATE DELEGATES

MARY LEACH BEEDLE

MICKEY READ

DON HARRIS

LINDA HARRIS

DEMOCRATIC STATE DELEGATES

LESTER TERRY MOORE

RUSSELL WHITE