Hoopeston Area High School hosted the Vermilion County Track Meet Friday.

The Hoopeston Area High School women’s team placed fifth in the overall team rankings with 54 team points over 17 scored events. They placed behind Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, which took first with 140 points, Salt Fork with 131 points, Westville, which had 82 points, and Georgetown-Ridge Farm, which had 69 points.

The Hoopeston Area men’s team placed fourth overall with 47 points, placing behind Salt Fork with 185, BHRA with 141, and GRF with 48.

In the women’s division, Hoopeston Area team members finished in the following places:

100 Meter Dash: Samantha Cable, third place, 13.37; Adasyn Jones, fifth place, 13.47.

200 Meter Dash: Adasyn Jones, third place, 28.02; Ayasmeen Griffin, eighth place, 31.29.

400 Meter Dash: Lucy Lugo, sixth place, 1:09.75; Payton Armstrong, ninth place, 1:21.54.

800 Meter Run: Gracie Eighner, fourth place, 2:58.68.

1600 Meter Run: Allison Pickett, third place, 6:32.50.

3200 Meter Run: Gracie Eighner, second place, 13:28; Allison Pickett, third place, 13:53.20.

4x100 Meter Relay: Hoopeston Area’s team of Samantha Cable, Lucy Lugo, Samantha Cade and Adasyn Jones placed third with a 55.58.

High Jump: Madison Foster, third place, 4-04.50

Long Jump: Madison Foster, 10th place, 11-08.00; Payton Armstrong, 11th place, 10-11.00.

Triple Jump: Lucy Lugo, sixth place, 26-04.00; Madison Foster, 25-11.50.

Shot Put: Samantha Cade, 30.06.00.; Kylie Brown, 10th place, 25-01.00.

Discus Throw: Kylie Brown, sixth place, 71-10.

In the men’s division, Hoopeston Area members racked up the following finishes:

100 meter dash: Jacob Martin, eighth place, 12.35; Jacob Catron, 10th place, 12.48.

200 meter dash: Jacob Catron, 10th place, 26.34; Zachary Colleen, 11th place, 26.88.

400 meter dash: Adam Dixon, seventh place, 56.05; Josh Delfino, 12th place, 1:01.12.

800 Meter Run: Elijah Wisdom, sixth place, 2:23.47: Trenton Betka, 13th place, 2:51.86.

1600 meter run: Elijah Wisdom, fifth place, 5:23.27

110 meter hurdles: Carson Alwardt, second place, 15.67

300 meter hurdles: Carson Alwardt, second place, 43.24

4x100 meter relay: Hoopeston Area’s relay team of Jacob Catron, Jacob Martin, Carson Alwardt and Adam Dixon took fourth place with a 47.57

4x200 meter relay: Hoopeston Area’s relay team of JJ Torres-Mendez, Wyatt Johnson, Trenton Betka and Zachary Colleen took fifth place with a 1:51.88

4x400 meter relay: Hoopeston Area’s relay team of Adam Dixon, Wyatt Johnson, Elijah Wisdom and JJ Torres-Mendez took fourth place with a 3:54.59

4x800 meter relay: Hoopeston Area’s relay team of Adam Dixon, Elijah Wisdom, JJ Torres-Mendez and Zachary Colleen took second place with a 9:58.84

Long Jump: Jacob Martin, fourth place, 17-02.00; Joshua Delfino, 11th place, 15-07.00

Shot Put: Chris Catron, fourth place, 42-01.50; Gage Kenner, seventh place, 38.07.50

Discus Throw: Gage Kenner, fifth place, 115-02; Chris Catron, ninth place, 100-06.50